Previously Funded Grants

Here's a list of Classroom Enrichment Grants to KCSD educators and Youth Enrichment Grants to nonprofits serving the children of Kershaw County.

 

Fall 2020 Classroom Grants Awarded

The Camden Junior Welfare League has awarded Fall Classroom Enrichment Grants to eleven Kershaw County School District educators, in nine schools within the district, totaling nearly $5,000. Grants were awarded for the purposes of supporting student enrichment in math, language and writing, arts, life skills and leadership, physical education, and STEAM. The following grants were awarded:


Koehler Beard, Leslie M. Stover Middle School – Funding the purchase of a classroom set of novels with age-appropriate format and characters for middle school students with special learning needs to practice reading while staying engaged in the material. 
Arisleida De Guzman, Camden High School – Funding the food preparation portion of the functional curriculum for students with moderate disabilities, in order to obtain the skills and experience to reach a maximum level of independence. 
Lynley Jones-Blankenship, Continuous Learning Center (CLC) – Funding the purchase of flexible seating in the virtual lab, to allow high school students to remain engaged while working towards their diplomas.  
Dana Sims, Jackson Elementary School – Funding the purchase of C-Pen Readers for a special education classroom, supporting students as they practice reading by displaying word definitions and reading text aloud.  
Amy McSwain, Lugoff Elgin Middle School – Supporting the construction of an outdoor playground to allow students in a special education classroom movement break that focus on balance, gross and fine motor skills, communication and social skills. 
Christi Bigony, Doby's Mill Elementary School – Funding a “smart garden” that grows flowers, herbs, and vegetables in the classroom, supporting student scientific inquiry development with hands-on activities with visible results. 
Dianne Farlett, Midway Elementary School – Supporting the purchase of books for the new “Bobcat Books” vending machine, supplying books to take and keep at home as a reward for students who display good reading habits.  

Sherri Johnson, West Wateree Early Learning Academy - Supporting the creation of an outdoor classroom in order to engage preschool children in real world learning about nature and plant growth.  
Amanda Raper, Doby's Mill Elementary School – Funding the purchase of reusable Makedo Invent Classroom sets to encourage students in all grade levels to use their imagination and creativity while participating in hands-on science investigations and engineering challenges in the STEAM Lab. 
Kimm Mack, Jackson Elementary School – Funding the purchase of problem-solving tools which students will use to collaborate, apply math strategies and engage in writing activities to promote problem solving.
Christina Absher, Pine Tree Hill Elementary School – Funding the creation of an outdoor classroom learning environment for teachers and students to utilize in small groups to minimize the spread of COVID-19. 

Spring 2020 Classroom Enrichment Grants

Amy Livingston Cuchna, North Central Middle School, South Carolina State House Tour 

Amber Weaver, Blaney Elementary School, Rooted in Reading Mentor Texts

Renata Inabinet, Midway Elementary School, New Teacher Library

Erica Yon, North Central High School, Life Skill Adventure Funding

Ashley Middleton, Lugoff-Elgin High School, Bus to Basketball

Stephanie Hinton, Lugoff Elementary School, Multisensory Program for Speech Therapy​

Gladys Thompson, Wateree Elementary School, Cardinals Coffee Cart

Vickie Norton, Doby's Mill Elementary School, Second Graders Are Readers

Brenda Kirkland, Lugoff-Elgin Middle School, Build that Puzzle Cube/Shed

Tracy Malinchak, Leslie M. Stover Middle School, Story Time

Kayla Shoemake, Lugoff-Elgin High School, Light Spectrum

Jenna Atkinson, Lugoff Elementary School, Math Mystery Mayhem

Laura Horton/Mona Raley, Camden High School, GP (Girl Power) Summit Achievement

Veronica F.A. Jamison, Jackson Elementary School, From School to Home

2019-2020 Nonprofit Youth Enrichment Grant Awards

Arts Center of Kershaw County - Once Upon a Mattress

Kershaw County Music Association - Annual Brevard Music Institute Scholarship

Mt. Moriah Outreach - Mid-school year book bag and school supply drive

2019 Fall Classroom Enrichment Grantees

2019FallGrantees.jpg

BriAnna Alexander, Baron DeKalb Elementary School, Leveled Library

Stephanie Beckley, Camden Elementary School, Excellent Enrichment

Patricia Dixon, Jackson Elementary School, STEAMing for a Healthy Earth

Rhonda Eckenroth, Lugoff Elgin Middle School, Math Intervention

Dianne Farlett, Midway Elementary School, Early Literacy Storytime

Kathryn Faz, Camden High School, Art Cart

Lisa McClain, Doby's Mill Elementary School, Let's Learn to Play

Amy McSwain, Lugoff Elgin Middle School, Unified PE/Sports

Ashley Middleton, Lugoff Elgin High School, Sensory Through the Arts

Kailey Mitchell, Camden Elementary School, Building Literacy Centers

Susan Morris, Lugoff Elementary School, PE Mats

Dana Sims, Bethune Elementary School, Seeds to Greens

Kim Stokes, Leslie M. Stover Middle School, Tigers L.E.A.D. (Leadership Exploration and Development) by Doing Great Deeds

Renee Thompson, Camden Elementary School, Switch on Friendships

Melissa Tomascik, Blaney Elementary School, Recess Fun

2019 Spring Classroom Enrichment Grantees

20190408_191233.jpg

Jennifer Atkinson, Lugoff Elementary School, Toy Story STEAM Mania

Officer Karen DeVors, Camden Elementary School, D.A.R.E Program

Meredith Floyd, Pine Tree Hill Elementary School, Hands-On Equations

Diana Kingsbury, Pine Tree Hill Elementary School, FOSS Science Kits

Sara Ponds, Lugoff-Elgin Middle School, Keyboards; 

Tonya Seay, Lugoff Elementary School, Readers Are Leaders 

2018-2019 Youth Enrichment Grantees 

Fine Arts Center of Kershaw County, Arts Outreach

Jackson Teen Center, Computer Lab

Kershaw County Music Association, Brevard Scholarship

Boys & Girls Club of Kershaw County, Fine Arts Show 

Kershaw County Robotics, Team 2018-2019 

2018 Fall Classroom Enrichment Grantees

20190107_190640(0).jpg

Lawrence McCallum, Camden High School, Self-Contained Work Based Enterprise

Raymond Jennings, Lugoff-Elgin High School, Brewed Awakenings

Amanda Oliver, North Central High School, Microburst EMPLOYability

Jack Pierce, Continuous Learning Center, Therapeutic Art

 (not pictured) Elaine Dorsey, Nikki Ingram, Chuck Baker, Lugoff-Elgin Middle School, Inclusive Education

Monica Barber, Blaney Elementary, Protractors

2018 Spring Classroom Enrichment Grantees

27545386_10102469393452734_7246335375205

Susan Morris, Lugoff Elementary, Project Elementary Gymnastics

Kayla Shoemake, Lugoff Elgin High School; Project STEM Enrichment Through Games

Alison Lopez, Camden Middle School, Project TI-30 Calculators

Isaac Pitts, Camden Middle School, Project Soundtrack: World Tour

Ashely Middleton, Camden Middle School, Project The Hidden Curriculum…Social Skills

Carla Cothern, Camden High School, Project Biology Hands-on

Amanda Hicks, Lugoff Elementary, Project Building Independent Readers to be Leaders

Chuck Baker, Lugoff Elgin Middle School, Project Understanding My World

2017 Fall Classroom Enrichment Grantees

22467315_10102319413808144_4088413300542

Hope Robinson, Lugoff Elementary, Literacy Learning Luggage

Marti Wallace, Camden High School, Ceramics Class

Judi Mills, Doby's Mill Elementary; Grocery Store Reading

Mary Catoe, Doby's Mill Elementary, Once Upon a Time

Donna Watts, Blaney Elementary, Let's Boogie